Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
 
Welcome to ECjobsonline.com, which is owned and operated by EC Group Online Limited. ECjobsonline.com is committed to protecting your privacy. It is our policy to pledge to meet and comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (“Ordinance”). In doing so, ECjobsonline.com has committed itself to protect and keep in strict confidence any personal data (as defined below) collected.

This Statement is important and should be read thoroughly in order to understand the privacy policies of ECjobsonline.com in respect of any personal data it collects from you, and how your personal information will be treated as a data subject (as defined below).

ECjobsonline.com may amend, update, vary or add to this Statement from time to time without any prior notice as necessary and any revised Statement will be published on this website.
By accessing and using this ECjobsonline.com website and any of its pages, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions set out herein.

If there is any inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.

Collection
ECjobsonline.com collects information about user that is personally identifiable like name, address, email address, phone number and demographic information including country, age, sex, occupation, employment history and education that is not otherwise publicly available.

Occasionally, ECjobsonline.com may also collect additional personal data from user in connection with contests, surveys, or special offers, for such purposes as would enable us or our affiliates to provide website or other electronic services. Information collected through computer technologies by third parties whom ECjobsonline.com works with to find out more about users of ECjobsonline.com website, including number of the visitors, behaviour and usage patterns, for more accurate reporting and to improve the effectiveness of marketing of ECjobsonline.com, which we believe, are suitable for or of interest to you.

From time to time, it is necessary for the data subjects to supply ECjobsonline.com with personal data in connection with the registration and establishment of user's account or the use or continuation of provision of educational services, products and facilities.

ECjobsonline.com may work with third parties that use applications or computer technologies to find out more about users of ECjobsonline.com website.
Failure to supply such personal data may result in ECjobsonline.com being unable to register and establish a user account or use or continue the provision of educational services and products and facilities.

Purpose
The purposes for which your personal data are used or are to be used included:
  1. to provide us with a better basis of conducting survey and data analysis on the demographics of the registered users; 
  2. to enable us to provide other services to better tailor your needs;
  3. allowing a purchase or an obtaining of a product or service introduced or referred to by ECjobsonline.com;
  4. communicating with data subjects or its authorized;
  5. conducting, or allowing to be conducted, research on usage and activities on parts of ECjobsonline.com website including number of visitors, behaviour and usage patterns, for more accurate reporting and to improve the effectiveness of marketing of ECjobsonline.com;
  6. performing investigation or inquiry of any illegal conduct;
  7. maintaining an usage or purchase history or pattern of data subjects for ECjobsonline.com to evaluate into future opportunity in education products, services and facilities;
  8. for direct marketing of our products and services and/or those of our business partners (restricted to those informed by or sent through us only), including recruitment, job seeking, training, courses, education, seminars, human resources, enterprise, banking, investment, finance, business consultancy, beauty, personal care, fashion & accessories, fitness, cosmetics, food & beverage, catering, travel, telecommunications, electrical products, electrical appliances, book and publication, newspaper and magazine, stationery, leather and related services, wedding, photography and videography, network, software, audio and visual, property, social media, entertainment and leisure, furniture & household products, toys and games, transportation, logistics, motor, online shopping, household services, membership, medical, health & healthcare, premise & property, estate agents, non-profit organization, pets, media, government, insurance, shopping malls, department stores, child product & services, sports and survey.
  9. for recruitment purpose and internal analysis
  10. and purposes incidental, associated or relating to any of the above items (1) to (9).
Transfer
The personal data of user will only be transmitted and disclosed to our business partners ( for the purpose specified in the preceding paragraph or any directly related purpose) which have made specific requests for such data only if and when user has given his/her consent.

ECjobsonline.com will not disclose personal data of user unless we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary to :
  1. comply with the law or applicable regulations;
  2. protect and defend our rights and property;
  3. protect against misuse or unauthorized use of ECjobsonline.com; or
  4. protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public.
ECjobsonline.com also links to a wide variety of other sites. We are not responsible for their contents or their privacy policies or how they treat information about their users.

Retention
Your personal data will be kept until such times as you make a written request to terminate your membership of ECjobsonline.com.

All personal data collected from data subjects will be stored in secure servers of ECjobsonline.com in order to prevent any unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure. ECjobsonline.com maintains this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure personal data. ECjobsonline.com will take all practical steps to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and ECjobsonline.com will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements of Hong Kong concerning the retention of personal data.

While ECjobsonline.com does everything it can to protect personal data from unauthorized use, processing and disclosure, data subjects should take precaution not to share, provide or facilitate unauthorized use of an unique username and/or password assigned by ECjobsonline.com or allow access or use of it by others. If, in the unlikely event, unauthorized transactions have been discovered through no fraud, fault or negligence on the part of data subjects, the data subjects should inform ECjobsonline.com immediately.

Opting-out
If you do not wish to receive any aforesaid promotional materials from us and /or our business partners (restricted to those informed by or sent through us only), please indicate your objection by writing or emailing to us at the address specified below.

Address : Unit 206, Fat Lee Ind Bldg, 17 Hung To Road, Kwun Tong.
Email : cs@ecjobsonline.com

Contact us
You may make data access and/or correction request to us at the above address. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at cs@ecjobsonline.com.

私隱政策
ECjobsonline.com承諾符合及遵守香港法例第 486章《個人資料(私隱)條例》 (「私隱條例」)的規定。為履行此承諾,任何ECjobsonline.com已收集的個人資料(見定義如下)將予嚴謹保密及保護。ECjobsonline.com可不定時就本聲明作出適當的修改,更新,更改或添加。任何修訂後的聲明將在本網站公佈,恕不另行通知。
本私隱政策聲明極其重要,閣下務必仔細閱讀,以了解收集其個人資料之有關私隱政策及有關其個人資料之處理方法。

透過瀏覽及使用本網站和其網頁, 閣下即表示閣下同意本聲明所載的條款及條件。

如本中文版本與其英文版本有任何差異,應以本聲明的英文版本為準。

收集
ECjobsonline.com 收集能辨識使用者身分的信息,如姓名、地址、電郵地址、電話號碼;及沒有對外公開的人口統計學信息,包括國家、年齡、性別、職業、受聘及教育履歷。

ECjobsonline.com 不時舉辦比賽、調查或特別優惠,有可能同時向參與者收集額外個人資料,目的是能使我們或我們的附屬機構來提供網站或其他電子化服務,通過與ECjobsonline.com合作之第三者的電腦技術所收集到的資料,以了解更多有關ECjobsonline.com網站的用戶,包括訪問者的統計數字和使用狀況,讓ECjobsonline.com更準確地報告以及提高其推廣效益,我們相信這是適合或合乎你的利益。

為登記和建立用戶帳戶,或使用或延續提供ECjobsonline.com網站服務、產品和設施,資料當事人需要不時向ECjobsonline.com提供有關的個人資料。ECjobsonline.com亦可能會與使用應用程式或電腦技術以了解ECjobsonline.com網站用戶的第三者合作。若未能向ECjobsonline.com提供該等資料,可能會導致無法登記和建立用戶帳戶,或使用或延續提供ECjobsonline.com網站服務、產品和設施。

目的
你的個人資料使用或將要使用的原因:
  1. 為我們在登記使用者的進行統計和數據分析;
  2. 為使我們可提供更能切合你需要的其他服務;
  3. 允許購買或獲取我們推薦或推介的產品或服務;
  4. 與資料當事人或其授權人聯絡;
  5. 進行或允許進行有關ECjobsonline.com網站的使用及活動的研究,包括訪客流量和使用狀況,以便ECjobsonline.com日後為其用戶營造更理想的網上體驗;
  6. 就任何非法行為進行調查或查詢;
  7. 保留資料當事人的使用或購買記錄或模式為ECjobsonline.com就未來產品、服務及設施的機會作評估之用;
  8. 為直接推廣我們及/或我們商業夥伴(只限經由我們通知或發送)之推廣資料,包括招聘、求職、培訓、進修、教育、講座、人力資源、創業、銀行、投資、財務、商業諮詢、美容、個人護理、時裝及衣飾、纖體、化妝、飲食、餐飲、旅遊、電訊、電子產品、電器、書刊、報章、雜誌、文儀用品、皮革及服務、婚嫁、攝影及攝錄、網絡、軟件、影音、建築、社交網絡、娛樂消閒、傢俱及家庭用品、玩具及遊戲、運輸、物流、汽車、購物網站、家居服務、會籍、醫療、健康及保健、地產、物業、非牟利機構、寵物、傳媒、政府、保險、商場、百貨公司、兒童產品及服務、運動、意見調查。
  9. 為招聘目的及我們內部的分析。
  10. 及與上述第(1)至(9)段有聯繫、有附帶性或有關的用途。
轉移
個人資料只會傳送及公開予我們的商業夥伴 (目的於前面一段已說明或其他直接相關的目的),當基於收集資料時已提出明確的要求,並獲得使用者提供他/她的同意。

ECjobsonline.com 不會公開使用者的個人資料,除非法律要求我們如此做或我們相信有關措施是必須的:
  1. 遵照法律或適用的條例;
  2. 保障及維護我們的權利及財產;
  3. 保障防止不正確使用或未經授權使用ECjobsonline.com;或
  4. 保障我們的使用者或公眾人士的個人安全或財產安全。
ECjobsonline.com 亦會連接至其他各種各類的網站。我們並不負責他們的內容或他們的私隱政策或他們處理使用者資料的方法。

保存
你的個人資料將會保存直至你以書面要求終止你的ECjobsonline.com會籍。

所有已收集的個人資料將被保存在ECjobsonline.com安全的伺服器以防止任何未經授權的或意外的查閱,處理或刪除。為致力保障資料安全,ECjobsonline.com採取適當實質、電子以及管理措施,以保障閣下的個人資料安全。ECjobsonline.com將採取實際可行步驟,確保不會保留客戶的個人資料超過必需的時間,而ECjobsonline.com亦會遵守香港特別行政區一切有關保存個人身分資料的法例及監管規定。

ECjobsonline.com會盡力保護個人資料免於未經授權的使用、處理和披露,資料當事人應採取預防措施,切勿讓他人知道閣下的用戶名稱和/或密碼,亦不要讓他人取得或使用此等資料。如不幸地閣下發現未經授權的交易而該交易非因閣下的欺詐行為、疏忽或過失,閣下有責任立即通知ECjobsonline.com。

選擇不參與
倘若 閣下選擇不接收我們及/或我們商業夥伴任何直接市場推廣的資料,閣下可以書面或電郵到以下地址通知我們。

地址: Unit 206, Fat Lee Ind Bldg, 17 Hung To Road, Kwun Tong.
電郵: cs@ecjobsonline.com

聯絡我們
你可經以下地址提出數據存取及/或修改的要求。如你對我們的私隱政策有其他問題,歡迎電郵至cs@ecjobsonline.com與我們聯絡。